CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 808517

Mr. J. Richard Niemela
Ranger International Inc.
11407 Hook Road
Reston, VA 22090

RE: The tariff classification of fan units from Australia

Dear Mr. Niemela:

In your letter dated March 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling inquired about two solar powered ventilating fan units, one for removing attic heat and the other for removing moisture build-up in crawl spaces under houses. The solar panel measures 12 inches by 12 inches and is shipped and sold as an entirety with the exhaust fans. The attic fan consists of an epoxy-coated aluminum housing and dome assembly, with all of the electronic controls, wiring and thermostat mounted in the base. The basement exhaust fan assembly consists of dual fans plus thermostatic controls mounted into a brick-shaped aluminum housing. The unit is installed in the walls in a space left by the removal of one brick.

The applicable subheading of both solar-powered fan units will be 8414.51.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W; for permanent installation. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport